s
Privacy Policy

We take our privacy obligations seriously, and not just because we are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act"), as well as all other requirements of the Act, but because we believe you interact with us in good faith that we will respect the information you provide us with and that we’ll use it only for the purposes for which it has been offered. 

In accordance with the NPPs SOME Foods’ policy for collecting and using any personal information that you disclose to use (including while visiting this website) or is disclosed to SOME Foods about you by another party is explained below, and this information comprises SOME Foods’ official Privacy Policy.

Information Collected

SOME Foods may request that you provide it with, or collect, or may already hold personal information about you (as a result of your earlier visits to this website, information that you have separately provided to SOME Foods, and/or as a result of your existing business dealings with SOME Foods or any of its related entities), including:

  • contact information such as your name
  • home address,postal address and email address
  • financial information such as bank account numbers and credit card details
  • other information which assists (or will assist) SOME Foods in conducting its business and to provide its products to you.

SOME Foods may also collect the following information for general marketing purposes, including to identify the most useful and popular sections of this website and to generally improve this website:

  • your server address
  • domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to SOME Foods’ website
  • the pages viewed and information downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify you or any other users of this website purely by their browsing activities.

Collection of Personal Information via Third Parties

Where possible, SOME Foods attempts to collect personal information about an inpidual solely from that inpidual, however, at times SOME Foods may be supplied with personal information regarding an inpidual by a third party. If you supply SOME Foods with personal information in relation to another person, SOME Foods requires that you seek their consent to this prior to providing this information to SOME Foods.

You must not provide SOME Foods with personal information about another person unless they have given their prior approval to this, and you agree to indemnify SOME Foods against any loss or damage SOME Foods sustains, or costs it incurs as a result of any claims made against SOME Foods or any of its related bodies corporate, if you do not comply with this requirement and provide SOME Foods with personal information about another person without their prior consent.

Your Obligation

You must ensure that any information you provide to SOME Foods is complete, up-to-date and accurate at all times.

How SOME Foods Uses and Handles Personal Information

When you provide SOME Foods with your personal information, or consent to another person giving SOME Foods this information about you, you are consenting to SOME Foods’ use of that information in accordance with the terms and principles set out in this Privacy Policy.

Except where your consent has been provided, or SOME Foods is permitted to do so by the NPPs or the Act, your personal information will only be used for the primary purpose for which it is collected. SOME Foods may expressly communicate this purpose to you, or it may be clear from the nature of SOME Foods’ dealings with you.

SOME Foods may disclose or transfer your personal information where necessary to companies that are “related bodies corporate” of SOME Foods (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), and in SOME circumstances those related entities may be international entities. SOME Foods will use its reasonable endeavours to not communicate your personal information to an international entity (regardless of whether or not it is a related body corporate of SOME Foods) that is not bound by privacy obligations equivalent or more stringent that the NPPs, or otherwise does not agree to comply with the NPPs and the Act as if they applied to it.

SOME Foods may also disclose or transfer your personal information to other companies or inpiduals who assist SOME Foods in providing its products or services or who perform functions on SOME Foods's behalf (such as direct marking companies, mailing houses, consultants, credit providers and service providers). SOME Foods may also collect personal information from these organisations and inpiduals, and if so, will deal with that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to the extent applicable.

The SOME Foods website uses the "eWAY" system for payment of products and services ordered online. This system is operated by Web Active Corporation Pty Ltd ACN 086 209 403 trading as eWAY ("eWAY"). When making purchases through the SOME Foods website, SOME Foods will never permanently store your credit card details. Rather, it will transmit the relevant personal and payment information you provide (including credit card details) directly to eWAY, to enable processing of your payment. SOME Foods will make reasonable attempts to ensure that this transmission of your information to eWAY is secure and encrypted. 

All aspects relating to the payment for products of SOME Foods ordered via this website are handled by eWAY, and apart from passing on your payment details to eWay, SOME Foods is in no way involved in the processing of your payment, including the manner in which the information you provide is dealt with to effect payment. eWay has its own privacy policy located on its website, http://www.eway.com.au/about-eway-payment-service-provider/company/privacy-policy.aspx, which sets out how it handles the personal information in the context of its eWAY payment system.

You should carefully review eWAY's privacy policy prior to purchasing any purchasing any goods or services via the SOME Foods website, as SOME Foods is in no way responsible for how eWAY or any other third party use and deal with any personal information you provide to those third parties, including any personal information provided to those third parties (such as eWAY, and whether by you directly or by SOME Foods) in order to purchase goods from SOME Foods via this website.

Protection of Personal Information

Access to any personal information held about you by SOME Foods is restricted to those persons who need to know that information in order to carry out the task for which the information was collected and for the avoidance of doubt includes eWAY, if you wish to purchase products through this website.

SOME Foods makes all reasonable attempts to protect your personal information, by putting physical and internal security measures in place to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Email Management

Where SOME Foods seeks responses from you for site feedback, press enquiries and business development, this may involve you giving SOME Foods your email address. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. You will be given the option to receive emails relating to this site or SOME Foods' products and each email sent will give you the option to unsubscribe.

Cookies

Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers like tags which are placed on your browser. By themselves cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on SOME Foods's site, SOME Foods may then link your cookie back to your personal identification details.

This site uses cookies to monitor usage of the website, to enable purchases, to create a personal record of when you visit SOME Foods' website and what pages you view and sometimes to customise the website for faster use.

If you disable cookies, you may not be able to access and enjoy the full functionality of this website, and may not be able to purchase products of SOME Foods through the website.

Personal Information

Should you decide to respond to any of the interactive facilities on the website (including but not limited to the purchase of products from SOME Foods) you may be asked to provide SOME of the following types of personal information, amongst others:

  • name
  • country of residence
  • residential address
  • postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number.

Subject to obtaining your consent, the information will only be used and/or disclosed for the primary purpose of collection. If the information is not provided SOME Foods may not be able to provide the products or services you have requested.

Consent

By giving SOME Foods your personal information, or authorising others to do so, you are consenting to SOME Foods's use of this information in accordance with the principles in this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and will take effect from the date of posting. SOME Foods recommends that you regularly review this website to ensure that you are fully informed as to any changes, as while it may endeavour to do so, SOME Foods is under no obligation to give you any notice of changes being made to this Privacy Policy (whether before or after the changes are made).

Circumstances Under Which SOME Foods Will Disclose Information About You

It is SOME Foods' policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to SOME Foods to third parties other than those third parties identified under the heading “How SOME Foods Uses and Handles Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy unless SOME Foods has your express consent to do so (subject to the exception under the NPPs for related bodies corporate and any other relevant exceptions set out in the NPPs or the Act which apply). Another exception is where SOME Foods is required by law to disclose certain information, or is investigating actual or suspected illegal activity.

Links to other sites

SOME Foods is not responsible for the privacy policy of any other site to which this website has a hyper link, or the privacy policies of any third parties who provide technology and facilities to enable SOME Foods to operate this website and its online store, including but not limited to the privacy policy of eWAY. You should therefore carefully review the privacy policy of all such sites.

Access to Personal Information

You may contact SOME Foods at the contact details below and request access to any personal information that SOME Foods has collected about you.

Contact: Privacy Officer
SOME Foods
PO Box 1032
Strathalbyn
South Australia 5255
Phone: 1300 887 947

If you discover the information SOME Foods holds about you is incorrect, please contact SOME Foods via the details above, and the relevant information will be corrected.

Complaints

If you feel that your privacy has been breached or have any questions about SOME Foods’ Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer (see contact details above). If you suspect a breach, please note that you will need to provide SOME Foods with details in relation to the alleged breach, to enable SOME Foods to undertake appropriate investigations into your complaint.